Skip to content


CompTIA Security+ Study Guide SY0-401 PDF | Killtest

Killtest offer your comfort because your success is our success therefore we provide you with CompTIA Security+ Study Guide SY0-401 PDF at affordable prices. As a result of this pleasing technique you have improved probability to find out about that technology. Most of these CompTIA exams call for a number of strategies and knowledge to these. Some of our Security+ SY0-401 exam questions present you with the suitable in order to the particular understanding to your best knowledge. Some of CompTIA Security+ Study Guide SY0-401 PDF together with SY0-401 questions and answers will give you an ideal understanding to the convinced being successful within SY0-401 CompTIA Security+ Certification test. If you buy the SY0-401 free practice exam test, wouldn’t go away the main evaluation, with all the deal with and also VUE check centres have PROMETRIC Close up evaluation record minute card, we’re going to repayment the full worth of you buy the car test, the complete guarantee that your chosen likes and dislikes isn’t going to be any loss of.

The CompTIA Security+ Study Guide SY0-401 PDF give Know-how authorities with no CompTIA experience get the expertise along with ability essential to enter a hugely worthwhile along with complicated CompTIA industry. It is needed to hold these particular CompTIA official certifications earlier than being sold to a higher level involving CompTIA. Killtest offers economic CompTIA Security+ Study Guide SY0-401 PDF with best quality and dynamic updates. We provide top quality products for the individuals planning to be at the top of professional leader by passing the CompTIA certification exams. Pass your CompTIA SY0-401 CompTIA Security+ Certification any time with Killtest SY0-401 test questions. CompTIA Security+ Study Guide SY0-401 PDF guarantee that you will achieve your target score on the very first attempt. Killtest SY0-401 study guide provides you extensive practice and training of the exam objectives defined by the vendor itself.

Security+ Certification | Killtest SY0-401 Practice Exam | SY0-401 CompTIA Security+ Certification Exam

To help prevent unauthorized access to PCs, a security administrator implements screen savers that lock the PC after five minutes of inactivity. Which of the following controls is being described in this situation?
A. Management
B. Administrative
C. Technical
D. Operational
Answer: C

The system administrator notices that their application is no longer able to keep up with the large amounts of traffic their server is receiving daily. Several packets are dropped and sometimes the server is taken offline. Which of the following would be a possible solution to look into to ensure their application remains secure and available?
A. Cloud computing
B. Full disk encryption
C. Data Loss Prevention
D. HSM
Answer: A

Which of the following is a security concern regarding users bringing personally-owned devices that they connect to the corporate network?
A. Cross-platform compatibility issues between personal devices and server-based applications
B. Lack of controls in place to ensure that the devices have the latest system patches and signature files
C. Non-corporate devices are more difficult to locate when a user is terminated
D. Non-purchased or leased equipment may cause failure during the audits of company-owned assets
Answer: B

A system administrator has concerns regarding their users accessing systems and secured areas using others¡¯ credentials. Which of the following can BEST address this concern?
A. Create conduct policies prohibiting sharing credentials.
B. Enforce a policy shortening the credential expiration timeframe.
C. Implement biometric readers on laptops and restricted areas.
D. Install security cameras in areas containing sensitive systems.
Answer: C

A company¡¯s chief information officer (CIO) has analyzed the financial loss associated with the company¡¯s database breach. They calculated that one single breach could cost the company $1,000,000 at a minimum. Which of the following documents is the CIO MOST likely updating?
A. Succession plan
B. Continuity of operation plan
C. Disaster recovery plan
D. Business impact analysis
Answer: D

Which of the following is a security benefit of providing additional HVAC capacity or increased tonnage in a datacenter?
A. Increased availability of network services due to higher throughput
B. Longer MTBF of hardware due to lower operating temperatures
C. Higher data integrity due to more efficient SSD cooling
D. Longer UPS run time due to increased airflow
Answer: B

A security analyst informs the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) that a security breach has just occurred. This results in the Risk Manager and Chief Information Officer (CIO) being caught unaware when the CEO asks for further information. Which of the following strategies should be implemented to ensure the Risk Manager and CIO are not caught unaware in the future?
A. Procedure and policy management
B. Chain of custody management
C. Change management
D. Incident management
Answer: D

In the case of a major outage or business interruption, the security office has documented the expected loss of earnings, potential fines and potential consequence to customer service. Which of the following would include the MOST detail on these objectives?
A. Business Impact Analysis
B. IT Contingency Plan
C. Disaster Recovery Plan
D. Continuity of Operations
Answer: A

Ann, a security administrator, has concerns regarding her company¡¯s wireless network. The network is open and available for visiting prospective clients in the conference room, but she notices that many more devices are connecting to the network than should be.
Which of the following would BEST alleviate Ann¡¯s concerns with minimum disturbance of current functionality for clients?
A. Enable MAC filtering on the wireless access point.
B. Configure WPA2 encryption on the wireless access point.
C. Lower the antenna¡¯s broadcasting power.
D. Disable SSID broadcasting.
Answer: C

The Chief Security Officer (CSO) is concerned about misuse of company assets and wishes to determine who may be responsible. Which of the following would be the BEST course of action?
A. Create a single, shared user account for every system that is audited and logged based upon time of use.
B. Implement a single sign-on application on equipment with sensitive data and high-profile shares.
C. Enact a policy that employees must use their vacation time in a staggered schedule.
D. Separate employees into teams led by a person who acts as a single point of contact for observation purposes.
Answer: C

CompTIA SY0-401 test questions are updated regularly with the changing Certification Exam Objectives to give you the latest Security+ SY0-401 Exam Study Material. CompTIA Security+ Study Guide SY0-401 PDF have been published at Killtest. By using Killtest CompTIA SY0-401 study questions, you’ll be able to successfully pass Security+ SY0-401 test during the 1st endeavor. If not, you can obtain a full refund. While you are checking your CompTIA SY0-401 test questions upon our own web site together with satisfy quite a few challenges, commentary chat with our own online livesupport. Together with the Killtest CompTIA Security+ Study Guide SY0-401 PDF, you do not only have questions and answers because you can very well anticipate through CompTIA SY0-401 certification exams, however, you go for certified together with accurate answers in order that you acquire a company understanding in the material.

About Security Certifications, Killtest has another article for you: What Kind Of Security Certifications You Should Have?

Posted in CDIA+, Security+.

Tagged with , , , , , , , , , .


0 Responses

Stay in touch with the conversation, subscribe to the RSS feed for comments on this post.



Some HTML is OK

or, reply to this post via trackback.

Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree